Max's Movies
1st week- first movie
Maidentrip
1st week- first movie
Maidentrip
This movie is a 2013 documentary about a 13 year old girl, Laura Dekker, who films herself sailing around the world. She has to fight Dutch authorities to get the right to sail by her self. Since this movie is a documentary, it was hard to review, but let's get right into it. This movie is spot on. It has so many emotional levels, that makes the movie beautiful in way. The way the editors edited the movie, made the Laura's life on a boat very interesting. I feel like this movie is so simple, but at the same level is so complex. I liked how the movie focused on Dekkers' feeling and her perspective on life. Also, this is one of the better documentaries I have seen because it's so watchable, and interesting. The directors and the editors made me want to keep on watching. This movie has nothing really bad in it, and is one of the movies I will remember.
Score-3.5/5 stars
- Max Hopkins
Week One- 2nd Movie
Broken
Broken
Broken is a 2012 British indie film that revolves around three families and the violent events that unfold in their neighborhood. The movie doesn't really have a plot, but the movie itself doesn't need a plot because it is so executed well. The way the directors made the movie focus more on the 11 year girl, but still manage to focus on the other families is so intriguing. Another great part of this movie is the acting. Every single actor in this movie portrays there character so well. Cillian Murphy plays the boyfriend in the movie. You probably know Cillian Murphy from playing the scarecrow in The Dark Knight . Murphy is probably the best actor in this movie. His ability to act on so many levels is quite amazing. Another actor I loved was Eloise Laurence. She played the main girl. She is incredibly talented and was maybe even better than Cillian Murphy. I liked how she had so many emotions and her ability to show all her emotions was brilliant. I also liked how the three families stories mixed all together. This movie is by far one of the best I've seen in a while. It is almost flawless, and even though this isn't a well known movie, I encourage you to watch it.
Score - 5/5 stars
-Max Hopkins
week 2- movie 1
Red eye
This thriller takes place 30,000 ft above ground, as a woman finds out she has become part of a assassination plot. The main bad guy in this movie is Jack Ripner, who is played by Cillian Murphy. This is Murphy's best performance by far. The way he is so sweet, but also so creepy is brilliant. He is the reason this movie was decent. This movie has a running time of 1hr and 25min. This is one of the bad parts of the movie. The movie is a thriller, but since the movie is so short, the movie was so rushed. The movie jumped right into the action, so there was no time for character development or other important things. Although the movie started of as a good story, I realized toward the end, that the plot is kind of stupid. Rachel McAdams surprised me. In passed movies she was a little shaky in acting, but in this movie she did a pretty good job . Overall, this movie has good writing and good performances. If you like thrillers, I recommend it, but it isn't the best one.
Score- 3/5 stars
- Max Hopkins
Week 2- movie 2
Patch Adams
Patch Adams
Patch Adams is a 1998 Dramedy based on a true story, about a man who is released from a mental hospital, and realizes he wants to help people. He goes to medical school to become a doctor. He thinks that doctors should focus more on the patient, then the treatment. Let's just get the point here. This movie was cheesy. It was all goody toshews, and didn't have very good drama. I felt that all the acting was corny, with a exception for Williams. Robin Williams plays the main person in this film. I think Willams did a good job, but this was definitely not his best movie. Since this movie had not so great acting, especially the main woman, the plot wasn't going anywhere, and the movie was kind of hard to get through. The comedy in the movie was stupid and childish, and it only had a few funny moments. Although this movie was definitely not my favorite, it wasn't a horrible film.
Score- 2.5/5 stars
- Max Hopkins
Week Three- Movie One
Ping Pong Playa
This 2007 comedy is about a chinese family in America who love ping pong. One of the brothers is one of best ping pong players in the country. This movie revolved around the other brother. He doesn't like ping pong, he likes basketball. After a car accident, the other brother gets injured and can't teach his ping pong class, so the brother who doesn't like basketball has to teach it.
This movie is so stupid, but not necessarily in a bad way. The comedy in this movie isn't hilarious, but it still was funny. All the acting was good, and the main guy, Jimmy Tsai, was perfect for this role. He was so funny and stupid. There is this one fat kid in this movie that is really funny. He always has food with him, and has some funny lines. The bad thing about this movie was the movement of the plot. There was a point in the middle of the movie, where the plot wasn't going anywhere. It got kind of boring, but after it picked back up it was better. So, in the long run, this movie was a decent comedy. It had great acting, a good plot, and was funny.
Score- 3/5 stars
- Max Hopkins
Week three- Movie One
The Blues Brothers
The Blues Brothers